USMA 1917 Onslow Sherburn Rolfe

USMA 1917
Onslow Sherburn Rolfe

 USMA 1917 Paul Ryan Goode

USMA 1917
Paul Ryan Goode

 USMA 1919 Raymond Clay Barlow

USMA 1919
Raymond Clay Barlow

 USMA 1920 Wray Bertrand Avera

USMA 1920
Wray Bertrand Avera

 USMA 1922 Earl Foster Thomson

USMA 1922
Earl Foster Thomson

 USMA 1924 Richard Garner Thomas Jr.

USMA 1924
Richard Garner Thomas Jr.

 USMA 1931 George Edward Fletcher

USMA 1931
George Edward Fletcher

 USMA 1933 Paul Elton Ladue

USMA 1933
Paul Elton Ladue

 USMA 1935 Charles Barry Broden

USMA 1935
Charles Barry Broden

 USMA 1938 Robert Chilton Works

USMA 1938
Robert Chilton Works

 USMA 1943 Sidney Conrad Peterman

USMA 1943
Sidney Conrad Peterman

 USMA 1944 Henry Hastings Burnett

USMA 1944
Henry Hastings Burnett

 USMA 1944 Robert Henry Hurst

USMA 1944
Robert Henry Hurst

 USMA 1944 Winfield S. Scott

USMA 1944
Winfield S. Scott

 USMA 1922 David Marion Fowler

USMA 1922
David Marion Fowler

 USMA 1927 William Hamilton Hunter

USMA 1927
William Hamilton Hunter

 USMA 1931 Richard Francis Reidy

USMA 1931
Richard Francis Reidy

 USMA 1933 William O. Darby

USMA 1933
William O. Darby

 USMA 1936 Clifford Frederick Cordes Jr.

USMA 1936
Clifford Frederick Cordes Jr.

 USMA 1939 Robert Mabry Williams

USMA 1939
Robert Mabry Williams

 USMA 1944 Candler Asbury Wilkinson

USMA 1944
Candler Asbury Wilkinson

 USMA 1944 John Livermore Hazen Jr.

USMA 1944
John Livermore Hazen Jr.

 USMA 1944 Roald Max Andresen

USMA 1944
Roald Max Andresen

 USMA 1922 Oliver Perry Newman

USMA 1922
Oliver Perry Newman

 USMA 1929 Robert Little Cook

USMA 1929
Robert Little Cook

 USMA 1931 Seiss Ertel Wagner

USMA 1931
Seiss Ertel Wagner

 USMA 1933 John Frederick Schmelzer

USMA 1933
John Frederick Schmelzer

 USMA 1938 Edward Raymond Skinner

USMA 1938
Edward Raymond Skinner

 USMA 1940 Arthur Harold Nelson

USMA 1940
Arthur Harold Nelson

 USMA 1944 Doniphan Carter

USMA 1944
Doniphan Carter

 USMA 1944 Maxwell Cole Murphy

USMA 1944
Maxwell Cole Murphy

 USMA 1944 Wilbur Leonard Kahn

USMA 1944
Wilbur Leonard Kahn

 USMA 1922 William Andrew Wedemeyer

USMA 1922
William Andrew Wedemeyer

 USMA 1930 Phillip Campbell Wehle

USMA 1930
Phillip Campbell Wehle

 USMA 1932 Avery Madison Cochran

USMA 1932
Avery Madison Cochran

 USMA 1935 John Richards Parker

USMA 1935
John Richards Parker

 USMA 1938 Jefferson Johnson Irvin

USMA 1938
Jefferson Johnson Irvin

 USMA 1941 Charles Liewellyn Flanders Jr.

USMA 1941
Charles Liewellyn Flanders Jr.

 USMA 1944 Elton Caron Parker

USMA 1944
Elton Caron Parker

 USMA 1944 Oscar Eugene Duttweiler Jr.

USMA 1944
Oscar Eugene Duttweiler Jr.

 USMA 1944 William Madison Shirey

USMA 1944
William Madison Shirey


NOTABLES AND AWARDS

1917

  • Onslow Sherburn Rolfe: CO 1/87 MTN Infantry Regiment and president of the mountain and winter warfare board; CG: Camp Hale Mountain Training Center

  • Paul Ryan Goode: CO 87th MTN Infantry

1919

  • Raymond Clay Barlow: CO 85th MTN Infantry, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star

1920

  • Wray Bertrand Avera: XO, S3, CO 10th MTN Div Arty 2 Bronze Stars

1922

  • Earl Foster Thomson: Division Chief of Staff Silver Star, 2 Legions of Merit, Bronze Star

  • David Marion Fowler: Chief of Staff, Mountain Training Center; CO, 87th MTN Infantry, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

  • William Andrew Wedemeyer: CO, 604th FA BN (Pack)

  • Oliver Perry Newman: XO, 1/87th MTN Infantry

1924

  • Richard Garner Thomas, Jr.: Chief of Staff, Mountain Training Center, CO, 86th Infantry Regiment

1927

  • William Hamilton Hunter: G-2, Mountain Training Center

1929

  • Robert Little Cook: XO, 1/87 Mountain Infantry Regiment, CO 1/86 Mountain Infantry Regiment, XO 86th Mountain Infantry, CO, 86th Mountain Infantry, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

1930

  • Philip Campbell Wehle: CO 616th FA BN (Pack)

1931

  • George Edward Fletcher: Bn Commander, 87th Infantry Regiment

  • Richard Francis Reidy: CO D/87th Mountain Infantry, Operations Officer, 87th Mountain Infantry, CO, 2/87 Mountain Infantry, CO, 1/86 Mountain Infantry

  • Seiss Ertel Wagner: XO, 85th Mountain Infantry Regiment, 3 Bronze Stars

1932

  • Avery Madison Cochran: Bn Staff, 87th Mountain Infantry, CO, 3/86 Mountain Infantry Regiment Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Cross of Military Valor (Italy)

1933

  • Paul Elton Ladue: Chief of Staff, 10th Mountain Division, Bronze Star

  • William O. Darby: Assistant Division Commander, 10th Mountain Division, KIA 30 April 1945. 2 Distinguished Service Crosses, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, 3 Purple Hearts, Criox de Guerre (France), Order of Kutuzov, Third Degree (Russia), Distinguished Service Order (Great Britain)

  • John Frederick Schmelzer: XO, 87th MTN Infantry, CO, 87th Mountain Infantry, CO< 85th MTN Infantry, Legion of Merit, 2 Bronze Stars, Cross of War Merit (Italy)

1935

  • John Richards Parker: CO, 126th MTN Engineer Bn., Purple Heart

  • Charles Barry Borden: I&R Platoon Leader, 87th Mountain Infantry, S-2, 87th MTN Infantry

1936

  • Clifford Frederick Cordes, Jr.: CO, 10th MTN Infantry Anti-Tank Battalion, Bronze Star

1938

  • Jefferson Johnson Irvin: Operations Officer, 10th Mountain Division 2 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart

  • Robert Chilton Works: Operations Officer, 87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, CO, 3/87 MTN Infantry, 2 Silver Stars, Legion of Merit

  • Edward Raymond Skinner: CO, 2/85 MTN Infantry DNB 31 May 1945

1939

  • Robert Mabry Williams: CO 604th FA BN, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Cross of War Merit (Italy)

1940

  • Arthur Harold Nelson: CO 10th Mountain Quartermaster Bn.

1941

  • Charles Liewellyn Flanders, Jr.

1943

  • Sidney Conrad Peterman: Mortar Platoon Leader, Company Commander, Commander, 2/87 MTN Infantry, Silver Star, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

1944

  • Roald Max Andresen: Battery XO, 616th FA Bn, Forward Observer, 616th FA Bn., 2 Bronze Stars

  • Wilbur Leonard Kahn: XO and Recon Officer, Battery B, 605th FA (Pack), Purple Heart

  • William Madison Shirey: Forward Observer, 616th FA Bn, Bronze Star, Air Medal

  • John Livermore Hazen, Jr.: Forward Observer 604th FA Bn, KIA 24 February 1945, Silver Star, Purple Heart

  • Winfield S. Scott: XO C Battery, XO A Battery, 604th FA Bn.

  • Elton Caron Parker: 10th MTN Division, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

  • Maxwell Cole Murphy, Jr. Platoon Leader in E Company 85th MTN Infantry.

  • Robert Henry Hurst: L Company, 85th MTN Infantry, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

  • Candler Asbury Wilkinson, Jr.: Mortar Section Leader, 86th MTN Infantry, Heavy Weapons Platoon Leader, 86th MTN Infantry, Recon Platoon Leader (Horse Mounted), Bronze Star

  • Henry Hastings Burnett: Platoon Leader, XO, M Company, 86th MTN Infantry, Bronze Star

  • Doniphan Carter: Platoon Leader and XO, B Company 87th MTN Infantry, Silver Star, 2 Bronze Stars, Commendation Ribbon, Medahla de Campagna (Brazil)

  • Oscar Eugene Duttweiler, Jr.: Platoon Leader, CO, G Company 87th MTN Infantry, Silver Star, Bronze Star, Purple Heart